Privacy Policy

In using this Site, you agree to the following terms and conditions for IAP2 Canada and its Chapters.

Your Personal Information 

IAP2 Canada does not automatically collect any personal information from you via this Site.  This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. 

Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and will be stored, accessed and used in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Any personal information collected, will only be used for the purpose of planning and administering IAP2 Canada and IAP2 Canada Chapter programs, communications and events.

Member information is shared with chapters, and as necessary with committees (for examples conferences). But at all times it is specific to IAP2 business. 

For example, personally identifiable information may be gathered from the registration process for subscription or services and in connection with content submissions, conference planning, community postings (e.g., forums), suggestions and transactional areas.

Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to IAP2 staff and board members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the Site. Authorised staff members are not allowed to share member information with non-authorised individuals without the express permission of the Board. All Board members adhere to the IAP2 Canada conflict of interests statement and do not use any IAP2 Canada member information in any outside endeavours.  For more information see the Conflict of interest statement.

Personal information on individual users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

Subscriptions

Under Canada's new Anti-Spam Legislation, effective July 1, 2014, expressed consent from non-members is required in order to send correspondence to multiple recipients. If you would like to receive our updates, please fill out the form and click "Subscribe" at the bottom.

Tracking Site Visits

IAP2 Canada is committed to providing a user friendly Site experience. To do this we gather statistics of user behaviour (site visits, time of visit, etc.) in order to measure interest in specific areas, site usability, etc.

The statistical information collection is for IAP2 Canada use only.  

Linking to the Site

Linking to any IAP2 Canada, affiliate or Federation content can only be done with express written permission.

Trademarks

All official marks, trademarks, service marks, and logos appearing on this Site are the exclusive property of their respective owners.

All graphics, logos, page headers, and service names are official marks, emblems, or trademarks of IAP2 Canada or respective affiliates/owners.

Official marks, content, emblems and trademarks may not be used without expressed written permission of the owner. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting any licence or right in or to any of IAP2 official marks, emblems or trademarks. 

What you can do 

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any misconduct contact info@iap2canada.ca immediately.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact: info@iap2canada.ca. 

Changes 

As required by law, we will notify you of our privacy policy annually. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, but if we do, we will tell you promptly.

Updated: January 21, 2015 

Privacy Policy | Copyright IAP2 Canada 2015

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software